DealBumble
← All posts
Local Market · October 15, 2026 · 4 min read

St. Louis Cash-Flow Rentals: Where the Rent Math Works in 2026

Where cash-flowing rentals tend to pencil out in St. Louis, how to tell them from appreciation-only zip codes, and a worked duplex example with realistic local numbers for buyers.

St. Louis is one of the few large Midwest metros where a buyer can still find brick multifamily buildings priced at a level where the rent can cover the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and upkeep with money left over. The catch is that not every zip code that looks cheap is a cash-flow market. Some are cheap because the rents are weak too. The job is to separate the two before you make an offer.

How to Tell a Cash-Flow Zip From an Appreciation-Only One

An appreciation-only market is one where prices rise faster than rents, so the investor earns most of the return by selling later. A cash-flow market is one where the rent is high relative to the purchase price, so the property pays its own bills from day one. Both can be good investments, but they require different underwriting.

The quickest screen is the rent-to-price ratio. Divide the monthly rent by the purchase price. A ratio near 1 percent is a common target for cash flow, and a ratio near 0.5 percent usually means you are paying for the hope that prices climb. Use this check on comparable rentals in the same block, not on a citywide average.

Three other signals help:

  • Housing stock: Multi-unit brick buildings with separate entrances and separate utility meters tend to produce more rent per dollar of price than single-family homes that compete with owner-occupants.
  • Rent comps: Pull actual leases or current listings for the same unit type. Ask whether the rent is supported by recent signed leases, not only by asking prices.
  • Employment nearby: Stable demand usually comes from jobs within a reasonable commute, such as the medical campus around Barnes-Jewish and Washington University, the Cortex innovation district, the Clayton office corridor where several large employers are based, and the aerospace and defense operations on the north side.

A Worked Duplex Example

Say a two-unit brick building in a South City neighborhood lists at $240,000. Each unit rents for $1,150 per month, so gross rent is $2,300 per month, or $27,600 per year.

The rent-to-price ratio is $2,300 divided by $240,000, which is 0.96 percent. That is a strong starting point.

Now subtract operating costs. Assume the following, all hypothetical:

  • Vacancy at 5 percent of gross rent: $1,380
  • Property taxes: $3,600
  • Insurance: $1,800
  • Maintenance and repairs: $2,400
  • Property management at 8 percent of collected rent ($27,600 less vacancy is $26,220, and 8 percent of that is $2,098): $2,098

Total operating expenses are $1,380 + $3,600 + $1,800 + $2,400 + $2,098 = $11,278.

Net operating income is $27,600 minus $11,278, which equals $16,322 per year.

Financing: the buyer puts 25 percent down, or $60,000, and borrows $180,000 at 7.0 percent on a 30-year fixed loan. The monthly principal and interest payment is about $1,198, or $14,371 per year.

Annual cash flow is $16,322 minus $14,371, which equals $1,951, or roughly $163 per month.

The cash invested is $60,000 down plus an assumed 3 percent of $240,000 in closing costs ($7,200), for a total of $67,200. Cash-on-cash return is $1,951 divided by $67,200, which is about 2.9 percent.

That is a modest yield. It shows the property pays for itself and adds a small monthly surplus, but the return depends on keeping vacancy and repairs in line and on not overpaying. If the same duplex cost $300,000 with the same rents, the rent-to-price ratio would fall to 0.77 percent and the cash flow would shrink or disappear at the same loan terms. Price discipline matters more than any single neighborhood label.

Submarkets Where the Math Tends to Work

These areas are named for their housing stock, price points, and employment access. Verify current comps before relying on any of them.

South City Brick Multifamily

Neighborhoods such as Dutchtown, Gravois Park, and the blocks around Tower Grove South contain older brick two-, three-, and four-unit buildings. Purchase prices often sit well below the citywide median for comparable square footage, while rents for units in the same buildings can be competitive. Many of these buildings need updating, so budget for deferred maintenance.

Near-Campus and Medical Corridor Rentals

Buildings within a practical commute of the hospital and university campuses tend to draw steady tenant demand. Single rooms or small units in larger older homes can lift gross rent, but check local rules on occupancy and licensing before underwriting them.

Working-Class Cottages With Separate Units

Smaller brick cottages that have been converted into or can be legally split into two units sometimes offer the best rent-to-price ratio in the city. The risk is a poorly permitted conversion, so confirm the layout and permits with the city before you bid.

Practical Next Steps

Before you make an offer, pull three to five recent rent comps for the exact unit type, get insurance quotes for the specific address, and confirm the real tax bill. Then run the full numbers with your own inputs. The rental cash flow calculator lets you change the price, down payment, rate, and expense assumptions until the deal either holds up or falls apart.

In St. Louis, the spread between a good cash-flow building and an expensive dud is often just a few thousand dollars of purchase price. Run the numbers on the specific property in front of you, and let the math decide.

Stop guessing which deals cash flow

DealBumble scores every listing on real rent, cash flow, and your financing, then surfaces the ones worth your time. Try it free.

Start free